Little Mizra

A museum of the history of the kibbutz

The museum of the history of Kibbutz Mizra in the Jezreel Valley was founded to serve as a project aimed at preserving the past and using it as a means of passing the message of fulfilment of the people of Mizra. They were work weary and sun burnt people of great spirit, power, vision, valour and passion for the making. Thanks to the combination of these qualities they managed to make this gorgeous creation at the Jezreel Valley, which has now been going on for nearly a century and still refuses to fade away.

What’s at the site: a reconstruction of a kibbutz courtyard and a Slick (hiding place for weapons) from the time of the British Mandate; a display of objects and stories of figures from kibbutz life and local folklore; the art wing.

For the general public:guided tours which put emphasis on the tales of the place.

For children: experiential activation.