Beerot Banegev

Beerot Banegev – a heritage site in the heart of the fields of the Negev

The water tower at “Beerot Yitzchak in the Negev” tells the story of a courageous group of pioneers who settled in the early days of Jewish settlement in the Negev. They were fighters and dreamers, turning their vision into reality. The water tower stands at the center of an area now flourishing with agricultural communities, showing our resoluteness as a nation and emphasizing the link between the pioneers and their present-day successors.

Find out what life was like for the pioneers of the first settlement in this region, and learn about the fascinating story of how Beerot Yitzchak shaped the map of modern Israel.

During the last year this heritage site has undergone extensive restoration and conservation to prepare to open for the public, providing surfaced access roads, parking facilities, paths, benches and signs which guide visitors around the site. However, we highly recommend that you get in touch to arrange a personalized guided tour and other activities with one of the professional guides from the Beerot Banegev Heritage and Education Center, to learn and experience the unique story behind Beerot Yitzchak’s settlement in the Negev.

Beerot Banegev Heritage and Education Center

Kibbutz Alumim is now opening a cutting-edge educational and heritage center. At its heart are the historical water tower and the heritage hall. The center caters for groups of all ages and sizes, presenting a wide range of innovative activities, lectures and discussion programs on contemporary themes connected with Beerot Yitzchak in the Negev. The center is equipped with the latest technology giving visitors a truly memorable experience.
The center offers programming for a two hour or half-day visit, one or two day or weekend seminars, including meals and accommodation, and options of combining other tours and activities in the area.

Directions to the water tower

By car: Coming from the north on route 232, turn right about 2km after Alumim-Beeri junction (approx. 800m before the entrance to Kibbutz Alumim). You will see a sign to the water tower. The route takes you past the Nachal Oz reservoir and some hothouses.
By bus: Access for buses is only through Kibbutz Alumim. To open the gate, please call 08-993-7016 or 08-993-7111.

Contact details:

To book a guided visit or seminar, please contact Sarit.
Cell phone:    054-775-6116     (From outside Israel:    +972-54-775-6116)
Office:     08-993-7106        (From outside Israel:    +972-8-993-7106)
Fax:        08-993-7111        (From outside Israel:    +972-8-993-7111)

Email:        tiyulim@alumim.co.il

Beerot Banegev

• Comments:

The tower is open all week long. The heritage hall: all days except for weekends and holidays. Advance booking needed

Beerot Banegev