Ramla Museum

The museum of the history of the city of Ramla is located at a historic building, which was served as the city hall at the time of the British Mandate. It describes the history of the city of Ramla from its early days to our time.

What’s at the site: a permanent exhibition with findings of archaeological excavations in the city with emphasis on the culture intersection at the city in the past and present; models of public buildings in the city; an interesting display of treasures that have been discovered at the city’s archaeological excavations; the description of the history of Ramla during the War of Independence and a reconstruction of life at the transit camps (ma’abarot) in the first decade of the independent state;  a new wing with a hall for altering exhibitions and a hall for conventions and cultural events.

For the general public: a guide for a self-tour of the museum as well as guided tours by advance booking.

For children: the museum’s education and instruction department offers workshops based on the permanent exhibitions: a theatre-museum, figures from the city’s past, touching crockery, mosaics, writing and script and other programmes concerning material culture.

Ramla Museum

Hebrew, English, Arabic