The Museum of Pioneer Settlement – Kibbutz Yifat

The museum in kibbutz Yifat tells the story of the pioneers of the second and third Aliyah in the Jezreel Valley, who arrived here to fulfil the Zionist dream – settlement of the land, flower the wilderness, work the land and protect the Jewish settlement in the Land of Israel. What’s at the site: a rich display of original objects, farmer tools, reconstruction of kibbutz and moshav buildings – tent, living barracks, dining room, children’s house, a cloths shed and more. All these demonstrate the way of life of the pioneers in the Jezreel Valley and the Land of Israel at that time. Also at the site – the Milk and Cowshed Museum with a new display and activations for the children about milk.

For the general public: guided tours with emphasis on personal stories, stories of objects and of the place; guidance combined with accordion playing and actors is available; pioneer’s dinner is served in authentic tin dishes with a taste of the old days, culture evenings, whole-family activities on holidays; a wide lawn for public use and private events.

For children: experiential activity for the whole family on Saturdays and holidays, combined with a creational experience.

The Museum of Pioneer Settlement

Sa and holidays: