Yad LaShiryon at Latrun

Yad LaShiryon (The Armoured Corps Memorial Site and Museum) for the Commemoration of the Heritage of Valour and Friendship at Latrun

The Yad LaShiryon site is located on the grounds of the historic mandatorial Latrun police station, at the heart of the Ayalon Valley, and treasures a heroic heritage in the history of our people, with Joshua Ben Nun’s call: “Sun, stand thou still on Gibeon; and thou, Moon, in the valley of Ayalon” (Joshua 10:11-14), after which he defeated the five Amorite kings. Judas Maccabeus defeated the army of Gorgias in the battle at nearby Emmaus. During the War of Independence the area saw bloody battles in an attempt to break through to besieged Jerusalem. These led to the creation of the Burma Road, and at the Six Day War the area was conquered by our forces. In 1979 the Sherman tank was raised to the top of the tower next to the police station and a fact was made – the memorial and commemoration site for the armored forces would be built here! In 1982 the cornerstone was brought from Sinai, and the drive began to build the Yad LaShirion site.

What’s at the site: the entire complex of valor and commemoration, the armor display and the world’s most versatile tank museum – over 160 armored combat vehicles, the Armor Brigades Park for family recreation, the Museum of the Jewish Soldier in the Second World War, altering exhibitions and the “Nof Latrun” kosher restaurant.

For the general public: the general public is offered guided tours of the site, which include explanations on the focal commemoration, heritage and collection points. To coordinate guidance please contact Oshrat Shapira.

For children: tailored tours for various ages. Tours within the frame of formal and informal education, Bar- and Bat-Mitzvah moral activities on the track of warriors at the Ayalon Valley.

Sa and holidays:

English by advance booking