Historical Museum - Kfar Saba

The museum is located at the Sapir Center in Kfar Saba and incorporates many fields of interests dealing with the study of ancient eras and the history of Kfar Saba and its surroundings.

What’s at the site: the museum has a permanent interactive exhibition inviting the visitors to a journey of study and research of the archaeology of Kfar Saba and the Sharon region from pre-historic times to the end of the Turkish period; the mosaic courtyard displays a mosaic floor on which the name “Kfar Sava” appears; the archaeological garden at Kfar Saba Hill, on which six layers of settlements from the Roman era to the British Mandate were exposed. In the garden there is a site reconstructing the way of life of the “Saba” family, a Jewish family of the Mishnah and Talmud period; the Schreibman Path of the First Settlers – an urban walkway weaving the town’s historic story through historic buildings that have remained in the city.

For the general public: guided visits of the museum’s permanent exhibition and the “Past from close up” exhibition; dramatized tours for families and children along the Schreibman Path of the First Settlers.

For children: active guidance at the museum’s workshops; oil and wine production activity for groups; activity for groups at the archaeological garden.

• Suitable for children aged 3-10:
      Yes