Visitors Center – The Legend of the Yamit Region

The Dekel smallholders’ settlement was founded by families who had been evacuated from the Yamit region in the spring of 1982 under the terms of the peace treaty signed with Egypt, and decided to rebuild their homes in the Negev.

The “Yamit Region” Visitors Center tells the tale of those who dreamed of making the desert bloom once again. It brings to life the moving story of the people who lived in the Yamit region, and their courageous decision to rebuild everything from the beginning in the western Negev.

Visits are conducted by a member of the Visitors Center team, who has a personal connection to the events that took place, and who presents extensive historical documentation, including photographs, displays and a film.

Expanded Tour:  Following the visit to the Center, one can join a guided tour of additional heritage sites such as the “Steel Brigade” memorial, the Yamit walls, the “border triangle”, the location where Gilad Shalit was released from Egyptian captivity, as well as taking a quick glance at the pioneering settlements where the residents uprooted from the Katif region in the summer of 2005 were resettled.

Adventurous Study Day: Conducted on site for school classes by prior arrangement

The Legend of the Yamit Region: an inspiring experience that cuts across time periods.