Search:
Shopping cart

No products in the cart.

Heritage Sites

Atlit Detention Camp

Located along the Coastal Road, north to the town of Atlit, is the historic Atlit Detention Camp. The camp, restored by the Society for Preservation of Israel Heritage Sites, with great help from Jewish National Fund-USA, is a national heritage site that serves as an educational center for a very important chapter in Israeli history: the “Haapala”, the clandestine immigration to Eretz Israel. Built by the British in  the 1930s, the Atlit Detention Camp was used to detain “Maapilim” (clandestine immigrants) that made the perilous journey to Eretz Israel by sea, air and land during the British Mandate.

What’s at the site: A restored and reconstructed version of the historic camp, including: barbed wire fences, British watch towers, the disinfection barrack, and residential barracks; a film about the Palmach break-in and rescue mission in October 1945; the Information Center, which identifies and shares the names and stories of all 130,000 clandestine immigrants that were detained at camps like Atlit; The Galina Ship- an interactive exhibit that simulates the perilous journey by sea and that demonstrates the hardships endured by the immigrants on their way to the Land of Israel; The Airplane Experience Exhibit (in progress), which will tell the often-untold story of the clandestine immigration from Arab Countries- by air and land.

For the general public: Guided tours through the camp’s grounds and restored historic barracks, a visit to the Information Center to hear first hand accounts of the clandestine immigrants, and the very unique experience of the Galina Ship experience. Guided tours must be reserved in advance.

For children – unique and experiential visits and activities, including special night activities (by advance booking).

For questions or to make a reservation, please contact hadracha-atlit@shimur.org.il

צור קשר עם האתר