Begin Heritage Center

\The Begin Heritage Center is the state memorialization body for one of the greatest leaders of the Jewish People in the 20th century. At the center, overlooking Mount Zion and the Old City Walls, are a museum, archive, and library and it holds educational activity, events and seminars. The Begin Museum tells the life story of Menachem Begin, starting from his childhood in Europe, through his command of the Etzel, the opposition period and his premiership. The visitors embark on a sort of a “time journey” to different moments in Begin’s life, and through these to constitutive moments in the history of the State. What’s at the site: The Begin Museum – an experiential audiovisual journey describing the life story and figure of Menachem Begin through films, original objects, dramatic lighting and surrounding soundtrack. The center also holds events, seminars, workshops and tours, according to the center’s four main themes: the Zionist struggle for the establishment of the State of Israel, value-directed leadership, parliamentary democracy and a Jewish democratic state.

For the general public: visits of the museum are only through guided tours and by advance coordination only. In addition, the center offers three tours around Jerusalem on the following subjects: social justice, the activity of underground organizations in Jerusalem and Begin’s leadership.

For children: the museum is suitable for children over the age of eight. The center holds experiential activities for families on holiday weeks.

• Comments:

Opening hours: Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday 09:00-16:30,Tuesday 09:00-19:00, Friday 09:00-12:00
      Simultaneous translation to: French, Russian, Spanish, Arabic