Beit Habe’er (Well House) Museum – Netanya

A remnant of the “Pardes Hagdud” (Battalion’s Orchard) farm which specialized in growing orchards and was established in 1927, two years prior to the foundation of Netanya, by five partners from Land of Israel and abroad, all veterans of the Hebrew battalions as war veterans managed to receive a concession from the British High Commissioner to purchase the land. The farm was built as a square courtyard and at its eastern side stood the Well House with the farm director living at its top floor. Orchards were planted around the site. The farm was run as an independent settlement with a few families and a school. Until the establishment of the State of Israel the farm and the orchards served as a base for Haganah operations. Today Beit Habe’er serves as a museum for the history  of Netanya in the years 1928-1948, a period of twenty years in which the city had a small town (moshava) status.

What’s at the site: a visitor and guidance center for the history of Netanya and the settlement of “Pardes Hagdud”. The first water well, still in order and pumping water; an exhibition of photos depicting the beginning of Netanya, periodic exhibits, a presentation on days past and Netanya today, short films about the first families, the grand sycamore tree, the promenade and the beach; the courtyard houses a magnificent exhibition of large photos of Netanya’s past, a clandestine immigrant ship and periodic work tools.

For the general public: guided tours and an introduction to the site’s fascinating history, the people and ideas that grew in it, an impression of the first well and a visit to additional sites in the area.

For children: dramatized and experiential guidance with assignment sheets.