Beit Ha'ir (Town Hall) – Tel Aviv

At the renewed Bialik Center, next to the Bialik House, stands one of Tel Aviv’s most beautiful and impressive houses – the Town Hall, which serves as a museum for Tel Aviv urban culture. It is a house for the city and its people and a stage for artists, creators and intellectuals. The grand building was built in 1925 as an apartment hotel but immediately upon its opening was converted into the City Hall, which it remained until 1965. The meetings of the city council, chaired by the mythological mayor Meir Dizengoff, who hosted many dignitaries at his chambers, from Ahad Ha’am and Bialik to central figures of the British Mandate, high commissioners and British cabinet ministers.

What’s at the site: altering exhibitions on the gallery floor, a visit to Meir Dizengoff’s reconstructed chambers, a virtual tour of the “Tel Aviv Time Machine” (a computerized database about the city’s history: rare archive materials, video footage and photos), an impression of the illustrated tile floor and the historic staircase, a visit to the study at the house’s upper floor, which contains a rich variety of nonfiction, prose and poetry books and a view of the city’s roofs from the balcony.

For the general public: guided tours of the museum for all ages, starting from kindergarten, including an introduction to the fascinating history of the first Hebrew city, explanations on the reconstruction and restoration works

at the site and an exposure to the exhibitions currently on display at the Town Hall. The site if fully accessible for disabled visitors.

For children: guidance for families at weekends with suited activities for children and youth.

בית העיר תל אביב

Hebrew, English, Russian
    • Comments:

Opening hours: Monday- Thursday 09:00-17:00, Friday, Saturday and holiday 10:00-14:00, Sunday closed