"Eilat Iri” (My City Eilat) Museum

The historic museum of the City of Eilat has been established with the assistance of a group of volunteers among Eilat’s senior citizens of different organizations, to tell the story of historic, economic, industrial and touristic development of the City of Eilat.

What’s at the site: three halls, featuring photos, presentations and displays on the city’s development; hundreds of photos describing the stages of its establishment, with an emphasis on the first years. A multimedia display; presentations by the main companies and bodies which have accompanied the city since its foundation, among which are: Arkia, Port of Eilat, The Salt Company, Mekorot and The Underwater Observatory.

For the general public: the museum’s design allows for an unguided visit and observation; guided tours for groups are available by advance coordination.