Ein Shemer Courtyard

At the entrance to the pastoral kibbutz Ein Shemer lies the kibbutz’s old courtyard, in which it was founded in 1927. On the kibbutz’s 60th jubilee it was decided by the members to reconstruct the historic courtyard and build a museum in it, which should tell the story of kibbutz settlement from different angles: the pioneers, education, culture, labour, life circle, kibbutz in the future and more.

What’s at the site: reconstruction of the original courtyard, an active brick bakery, farming machinery, an olive press and a gristmill from the beginning of the 20th century, a tractor museum and a historical train.

For the general public: guided tours every Saturday (excl. July and August) of the old museum courtyard, baking rolls, tours on the tractors and the historic train as well as a contemporary kibbutz carriage; on holidays and special dates there are special holiday related activities: olive harvest, Tu Bishvat plantings, Dairy Sabbath, tractors, a wheat harvest on Shavuot and more.

For children: the activities are suitable for children and families. In addition there is a variety of activity days for all ages concentrating on the “beginning of the Settlement”, “From wheat to bread” and “From olive to oil”; unique birthday and Bar-/Bat-Mitzvah celebrations.

08:00 - 15:30
      08:00 - 13:00
    • Comments:

Opens also every first Saturday of the month (except for July-August), holidays open according to the annual events board on the museum website
      Museum films in additional languages.