Feinberg House – Hadera

The house of Fanny and Israel (Lolik) Feinberg. One of Hadera’s first houses, it was reconstructed and restored as a joint initiative of the Feinberg family, the Municipality of Hadera, The Society for the Preservation of Heritage Sites in Israel and the “Khan” museum for the history of Hadera. The Feinberg family was one of the first families that settled in Hadera, and the family house became a focal point for the social and public life in Land of Israel of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. In this house the children absorbed the values of love of the homeland, the Hebrew language and a culture that found its expression in the new meaning of the term “Hebrew”. It was that Avshalom came up with the idea of setting up the Nili underground movement, and in his room he wrote poetry and contemplated.

What’s at the site: the house, the construction of which started in 1896, includes elements of both oriental and western inspiration, and the influence of a local oriental style is evident in it, which is expressed in the pointed arches of the dining room windows and the house’s stone framed main entrance with an oriental arch on top. The walls of the rooms are adorned with art-nouveau style paintings, and constitute a rare and interesting evidence of the interior design culture of houses in Land of Israel at the beginning of the 20th century. The house rooms are designed today as they were one hundred years ago.

For the general public: group tours guided by the “Khan” museum. Single visitors tour the house independently. A kosher dairy restaurant operates at the site.

Hebrew, English, French, Spanish

Opening hours: Sun, Mon, Wed, Thu 9:00-14:00,Tue 9:30-13:30 Fri 9:00-12:00