Haifa City Museum

The museum is located at the building of the former Templar community center and school at the German Colony, which have undergone restoration and reconstruction. The building was built in 1869 and was the first building erected by the Templars in the Land of Israel. The main wall was used for assemblies, prayers and festivities. The top floor housed the Templar School, which later moved to an adjacent building built behind it.

What’s at the site: the Templar buildings of the community center and the school, which provide an impression of the restoration works performed on them. The museum displays altering exhibitions about the documentation and presentation of the history of Haifa, including themes such as architecture, art, culture and other actual subjects in the context of past, present and future.

For the general public: guided tours of the historic building of the Templar community center with the museum and altering exhibitions located in it. The Haifa City Museum also offers tours of the city that are linked with these altering exhibitions and tours of the German Colony of Haifa, focusing on issues of restoration and preservation and which open an aperture to the fascinating story of the Templars, founders of the Colony, through their architectural heritage.

For children: guided tours of the exhibitions followed by creative workshop; a riddle game at the German Colony.

Haifa City Museum

Sa and holidays: