ICA Museum Farmers Courtyards Kfar Tavor

A modern museum presenting tens of spectacular exhibits, unique documents and photos from the life of the vibrant pioneering community of the village, established in 1901 by members of the legendary JCA (Jewish Colonization Association) society. At the beginning the JCA had founded an educational farm at Sejera for training farmers and in the years 1901-1909 established several cultivation settlements in the Lower Galilee: Kfar Tavor (Mas’ha), Ilaniya (Sejera), Menahemia (Milhamia), Yavne’el (Yama), Beit Gan, Mitzpe and Kinneret.

What’s at the site: a roofed modern wing and adjacent authentic farmer courtyards. The museum is a contemporary building with a modern design with one hall, containing a spectacular permanent historic exhibition of the village. A wooden staircase leads directly to authentic farmers’ courtyards, illustrating the lifestyle of the village farmers in the beginning of the former century. It is possible to visit and glance into a house, displaying the typical contents of a farmer house and its kitchen. The courtyard also houses an exhibition of craftsmen at work and animals; the film “Leafing through to the past” is shown at the original cowshed.

For the general public: guided museum tours combined with pre-arranged tours of the village itself.

For children: pre-arranged child tailored tours, including baking pita bread in an outdoor stove (Taboon).

Hebrew, English, French

Any time for pre-booked groups. Friday closed