MiSho'a liTkuma Museum - Yad Mordechai

The story of the Jewish people in the diaspora and the Land of Israel, from the end of the 19th century to the establishment of the State, is told at the “From Holocaust to Resurrection” Museum, the Battle of 1948 site and the Anielewicz Memorial. The sites place a special emphasis on the 1948 battle at Yad Mordechai and the southern front and on Mordechai Anielewicz, the Warsaw Ghetto uprising commander after whom the Kibbutz is named, the Warsaw Ghetto and the uprising that took place there. All the commemoration are situated within kibbutz Yad Mordechai and fit into the kibbutz’s landscape. Additionally, a museum named “Kibbutz shel Paam” (“A kibbutz of the old days”), describing the early days of the kibbutz, has been set up in one of the kibbutz’s first buildings.

What’s at the site: the “From Holocaust to Resurrection” Museum features new exhibitions: a complete reconstruction of the bunker on 18 Mila Street in the Warsaw Ghetto, in which Mordechai Anielewicz and many of his comrades of the “Irgun Yehudi Lochem” (“Jewish Fighting Organization) were murdered; a model of the Warsaw Ghetto which describes in detail its structure, buildings and streets; a reconstruction of the site of the battle against the Egyptian forces in 1948, a monument in memory of Mordechai Anielewicz.

For the general public: tours for groups of all ages, by advance coordination. The tours last from one to five hours.

For children: activities for children from the age of 10 are included in family and school tours; activities on Holocaust and Resurrection related subjects, with emphasis on the 1948 battle at Yad Mordechai, the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising and the figure of Mordechai Anielewicz.

Hebrew, English, Russian, French, Spanish

Opening hours: by advance booking