Search:
Shopping cart

No products in the cart.

Heritage Sites

Pioneers' Courtyard (Hatzar Rishonim) Kfar Giladi

A unique site of buildings and weapon hiding places (“slicks”) dating from the early collective settlement in the Upper Galilee, the time of the Second Aliyah, the hand-work of the members of “Hashomer” organization, led by Israel Giladi, Alexander Zaid, Manya Schochat and their comrades, who chose to settle near the border and realize the vision of “Hashomer” organization in the settlement and security of the Land of Israel.

What’s at the site:  a basaltic structure which was used as a residence and the settlement’s dining room, a dairy plant building, the temporary burial place of the fallen of Tel-Hai, a cowshed, a stable operating till this very day, a line of chicken coops nicknamed “Chicken Coop Street”, a barn and a few slicks, including the one of “Hashomer” from 1921 and one of the “Haganah” from 1938.

For the general public : guided tours at the Pioneers’ Courtyard, with emphasis on the revolutionary personalities and pioneers, who established Kfar Giladi; a visit to the secret slicks; a visit to “Chicken Coop Street” which serves today as a road of galleries and shops and the place of activity for creating artists; a visit to Kfar Giladi historic cemetery. The tour is suitable for families, children and organized groups.

Contact the site

• Guidance languages: