Pioneers Courtyard Arms Cache in Kfar giladi

From 1921 to 1948, over 20 arms caches were dug on Kibbutz Kfar Giladi, established in October 1916 in the Galilee Panhandle. A tour of the site begins with a 13-minute film, The Beginnings of Kfar Giladi, which provides an overviewof 100 years. The buildings and caches date back to the beginning of the cooperative settlement movement inthe Upper Galilee,the Second Aliyah period.
Members of Hashomer, the defense organization led by Yisrael Giladi, Alexander Zaid, Manya Shohat and others, chose to settle in this dangerous frontier area in order to realize the rganization’s vision: aliyah, settlement and security in the Land of Israel.

You will see a basalt structure that served as living quarters and a communal dining room, a dairy, a temporary cemetery for those who fell at Tel Hai, a barn, a stable that is still in use, a row of chicken coop structures (today Chicken Coop Street), a granary and arms caches, including a Hashomer cache from 1921 and a Haganah cache from 1938.

You can book a guided tour that focuses on revolutionaries and pioneers and includes a visit to the secret caches as well as a tour of Kfar Giladi’s historic cemetery.

Don’t miss: A tour of Chicken Coop St., which today is lined with art galleries and shops.

Especially for children: The tours are adapted to various age group.

Did you know? At the end of World War I, Kfar Giladi was part of the French Mandate over Syria. It was only in in 1923 that it was included. in the British Mandate over the Land of Israel.

Pioneers' Courtyard (Hatzar Rishonim) Kfar Giladi

Opening hours: each Saturday at 11:00, additional hours by advance booking