Reconstruction Site of Rosh Pinna

In the very heart of the Galilee lies the picturesque town of Rosh Pinna, the mother of the Galilee small towns (Moshavot). It began with the settlement of 17 Yeshiva students who descended from Safed to Jauna (Gey Oni) in 1878. In 1882 a group of settlers from Romania arrived at the settlement, which has been called Rosh Pinna ever since. The town’s pioneer spirit and precedence was expressed in many areas: agriculture, Hebrew education, medicine and study of malaria, defence, innkeeping. The reconstruction site tells of the pioneer’s settlement and illustrates life at the early days of Zionism in the Galilee and the Land of Israel.

What’s at the site: reconstruction of the pioneer settlement – PJCA (Palestine Jewish Colonization Association) House, the house of Prof. Mer, researcher of malaria, the Shlomo Ben-Yosef Cave, sites of the beginning of settlement – the synagogue, the teacher’s house, the hotel, the houses of the pioneers; Nimrod Lookout; Baron Garden; Archive of the town of Rosh Pinna; altering exhibitions and an art gallery.

For the general public: various “story-telling houses” tours – a dramatized journey, accompanied by an actor, to the beginning of settlement; building and pioneer women,  tour following Shulamit Lapid’s novel; tour of the old cemetery; gallery, history and art tour; tour of the Rosh Pinna Wadi.

For children: a “treasure hunt” style game; a dramatized and experiential tour of the town’s alleys; dramatized and animated tours including creation and activation; pupil’s tour with an emphasis on Zionism related subjects.

אתר השחזור - ראש פינה

Sa and holidays: