The Museum of the History of Gedera and the Biluim

In the winter of 1884, on the second day of Hanukkah, two young men of the Bilu (“Beit Ya’akov Lechu ve Nelcha” lit. “House of Jacob, let us go”) association arrived at the slopes of a barren hill near the Arab village of Qatra. They gathered twigs and lit two camp fires to mark the second day of Hanukkah. They were later joined by seven of their friends. The nine settled in a poor wooden shed and began working the fields. This is how Gedera was founded. Hardships and difficulties were their lot, but the number of settlers grew steadily, and after a few years the settlement expanded and established. The dream of the Biluim came true. The story of Gedera is actually the story of the creation of the State of Israel – a story of vision, determination, making and fulfilling a dream.

What’s at the site: the museum is defined as an open museum and contains the main sites on Habiluim Street, the first street of the moshava (village), the Biluim shed, the first synagogue, the Biluim pit and the first school; a gallery displaying altering exhibitions and invested activity for the holidays, including shows, creative workshops and tours of the town. New – a visitor center at a reconstructed pioneers’ courtyard.

For the general public: guided tours and an introduction to the site’s fascinating history, the people and the ideas that grew in it, an impression of the reconstruction and restoration works. The guided tour and the visit to sites must be coordinated in advance. Optional accompaniment of the tours by an actor.

For children: dramatized workshops (shows), displays at the museum courtyard, creative workshops. On holidays a fancy happening including shows, exhibitions, creative workshops and other surprises.

Wednesday also 16:00-18:00,
      Guided tours by advance booking