The Yitzhak Kaplan Old Yishuv Court Museum

The Yitzhak Kaplan Old Yishuv Court Museum is situated at an ancient 500-year-old house at the Jewish Quarter of Jerusalem and provides a rare peak into the life of the people of the Old Yishuv (Jewish settlement) of Jerusalem. Through the objects the story of their owner’s takes shape: marriage and birth, joy and sadness, struggle against daily hardships, humility and belief in God.

What’s at the site: a permanent exhibition, illustrating life at the Jewish Quarter from the Ottoman period until the Quarter’s fall in 1948: living rooms, craftsmen and the “Ha’Ari” synagogue.

For the general public: guided tours on various subjects relating to the old Yishuv: at the in warriors’ footsteps, Slichot (special prayers before the Jewish New Year) tours, Hanukkia tours, tours in the footsteps of kabbalists, a dramatized tour with an actor, a liturgical poem tour, a performance of Ladino songs, a story tellers’ performance and more. In addition there are workshops of liturgical poems, storytelling, management consulting and more.

For children: guided tours on the following themes: childhood in old Jerusalem, environment, the Jewish circle of life, together and separately (Jewish-Arab relations), in the footsteps of warriors, games of days past, creation and creative drama. On school holidays experiential activity for parents and children which includes creative work, theatre, games of days past and more.

מוזיאון חצר היישוב הישן ע"ש קפלן

Hebrew, English, Russian, French, Arabic
    • Suitable for children aged 3-10:
      Yes
    • Comments:

Opening hours: March-October Sunday-Thursday 10:00-17:00 November-February Sunday-Thursday 10:00-17:00, Friday 10:00-13:00 Additional times by advance booking