Weizmann House – Rehovot

At the top of a lofty hill, among the orchards of the Judea Plain, at the edge of the greenish and bustling campus of the Weizmann Institute of Science, stands a large inspiring house, surrounded by a garden. It used to be the residence of Dr. Chaim Weizmann, the first president of the State of Israel and the founder of the Weizmann Institute of Science in Rehovot. Dr. Weizmann was one of the leaders of the Zionist movement, a scientist and statesman, who served as the president of the World Zionist Organization and played a key role in obtaining the Balfour Declaration, which was a major milestone in the establishment of the State of Israel. Today the house serves as a museum of the man’s active life and vision, which combined science and Zionism.

What’s at the site: a short film on Dr. Weizmann’s deeds, a visit of the Weizmann House, which was planned by Erich Mendelsohn and constitutes an architectural gem. The house has undergone reconstruction and restoration and allows for a rare glance on the life of the first presidential couple. The house is surrounded by magnificent gardens, containing the couple’s grave and the presidential luxury Ford Lincoln Cosmopolitan car, the only of its kind in Israel.

For the general public: pre-coordinated guided tours, introducing the visitors the life of Dr. Chaim Weizmann, the private man, leader and head of the Zionist movement. The tour is time journey to the Jewish settlement in the Land of Israel in the 1930’s.

For children: the tours are suitable for children from the age of seven. Special tours for children and youth groups may be booked (for primary schools – “The story of a president”; for intermediate and high schools – “The White House in Rehovot”).