Yigal Allon House – Kibbutz Ginosar

Near kibbutz Ginosar on the shore of the Sea of Galilee stands the Yigal Allon House, which presents Allon’s wide heritage: defence and settlement, treatment of fellowmen and the environment, connection to tradition and culture. The site offers a journey to roots of Zionism, creating a live dialogue with the present.

Yigal Allon, a member of kibbutz Ginosar, was born at Kfar Tavor, grew on the love of the Galilee and regarded himself throughout his life as a man of Galilee. Allon was head commander of the Palmach, member of the Knesset and a minister in the government of Israel.

What’s at the site: the museum building displays the settlement of the Galilee through permanent exhibitions: views of the Galilee, the age of the Mishnah and the Talmud, the life of Yigal Allon, a display on the shores of the Sea of Galilee, decision points and dilemmas from the history of Jewish settlement, Jewish settlement starting from the 19th century, the Palmach men room. In addition, altering exhibitions of contemporary art are on display; at the visitor’s disposal are a library, an archive and a computerized information pool on the Galilee, the Sea of Galilee area and Yigal Allon’s life. An ancient wooden boat from the 1st century BC, discovered between kibbutz Ginosar and Migdal, is also on display at the site.

For the general public: guided tours aimed especially at groups, along with educational activities based on a museum display about the workshops, dealing with ethical questions through the discussion of leadership and the Israeli society.

For children: tours and educational activity for children and youth.

Hebrew