Search:
Shopping cart

No products in the cart.

Heritage Sites

Tel Hai Courtyardard

In the summer of 1907 an agricultural farm was established at this spot, which became kibbutz Tel Hai following the First World War. Tel Hai was a symbol of the combination of settlement and security, and its place as a turning point in the history of Zionism was determined in the events of 1920, that reached their peak with the fall of Tel Hai on the 11th of the month of Adar (1st of March). Joseph Trumpeldor, who headed the defenders of Tel Hai, became the symbol of the new Jewish hero, and his last words: “It is good to die for our land” have become a motto for the next generations. The courtyard was reconstructed and redecorated in 2008 with an innovative and exciting visitor center.

What’s at the site: a reconstructed structure of the courtyard, over 100 years old, in the walls of which innovative multimedia system have been implanted, representing the story of Tel Hai as a rare experience with actual connections to the Israeli reality of our days and fundamental questions which have not loosened their grip to this very day.

For the general public: the visit to the site is adjusted to the general public: soldiers, pensioners, families, Israeli and Jewish youth from all over the world and more. Guided tours of the yard take place on Sunday-Thursday at 09:30, 11:00, 12:30, 14:00; oil lamp tours take place on Thursday and Friday by advance booking. Tours on Friday take place at 11:00, 12:00, 13:00; on Saturday the courtyard is closed except for pre-booked groups.

For children: experiential activations, photos in pioneer clothes and special activities on pre-booking.

Contact the site

חצר תל חי