Treasures in the Wall Museum – Old City of Acre

At the heart of the eastern wall of the old city of Acre, built by the Ottoman ruler Al-Jazar around 200 years ago, lies the “Treasures in the Wall” museum. The building, originally named Burj Al-Commander, was originally built as a military base for the Ottoman soldiers guarding the canon positions. The curved spaces within the wall serve now as the museum’s exhibition halls.

What’s at the site: an ethnography and folklore center, illustrating the lifestyle of Acre and Western Galilee from the late 19th century to the establishment of the State of Israel. The museum has two wings: one documenting traditional craftsmen while the other is a wing of collections and collectors. Both wings revive the life of the people Acre and its surroundings. For the general public: guided museum tours accompanied by actors, by advance booking.

For children: activities for families with children as well as activations for school and kindergarten children according to their age.

Sa and holidays: